Monday, February 20, 2012

CIS UPDATE: V-Reds To Face Panthers In Semi-Finals

Although it was a slow week for the Varsity Reds as they anxiously await the start of their semi-final series there has been no shortage of action going on around the CIS over the past week. The AUS and OUA completed their first round series while Canada West wrapped up their regular season, with playoffs set to begin this weekend. Here is the complete recap of everything that has transpired on the ice in the last seven days, as teams look to secure a berth at the Cavendish University Cup in Fredericton next month.

ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY SPORT
- Two berths at University Cup (UNB + Champion, or runner-up if UNB wins conference)

  • QUARTER-FINALS

Byes: #1 UNB (20-5-3) and #2 Saint Mary’s (18-7-3)

#3 Moncton (18-9-1) defeated #6 St. FX (10-14-4) 2 games to 1 (3-0, 2-3, 1-0)

#4 UPEI (18-10-0) defeated #5 Acadia (16-10-2) 2 games to 1 (4-3, 3-4, 6-5 OT)

  • SEMI-FINALS

#1 UNB vs. #4 UPEI - Best-of-5 series begins Friday

#2 Saint Mary’s vs. #3 Moncton - Best-of-5 series begins Friday


ONTARIO UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS
- Three berths at University Cup (East Champion + West Champion + Winner of OUA East finalist/OUA West finalist)

OUA EAST

  • QUARTER-FINALS

#1 McGill (22-4-2) defeated #8 Queen’s (13-13-2) 2 games to 0 (3-2, 5-1)

#2 UQTR (19-7-2) defeated #7 Ryerson (13-12-3) 2 games to 1 (2-9, 7-5, 5-3)

#6 Ottawa (14-13-1) defeated #3 Nipissing (17-7-4) 2 games to 0 (5-2, 3-1)

#5 Carleton (15-10-3) defeated #4 Toronto (16-9-3) 2 games to 1 (6-2, 0-3, 4-3 OT)

  • SEMI-FINALS

#1 McGill vs. #6 Ottawa – Best-of-3 series begins Wednesday

#2 UQTR vs. #5 Carleton – Best-of-3 series begins Wednesday

OUA WEST

  • QUARTER-FINALS

#1 Western (21-4-3) defeated #8 Laurier (9-17-2) 2 games to 0 (4-2, 2-1)

#2 Lakehead (19-9-0) defeated #7 Guelph (9-14-5) 2 games to 1 (4-5, 5-1, 3-2)

#6 Brock (13-14-1) defeated #3 Waterloo (15-9-4) 2 games to 0 (2-1 OT, 7-4)


#5 Windsor (15-12-1) defeated #4 York (14-10-4) 2 games to 0 (5-4 OT, 5-1)
  • SEMI-FINALS

#1 Western vs. #6 Brock – Best-of-3 series begins Wednesday

#2 Lakehead vs. #5 Windsor – Best-of-3 series begins Wednesday


CANADA WEST

- One berth at University Cup (Champion)

  • QUARTER-FINALS

Byes: #1 Manitoba (20-5-3) and #2 Alberta (20-6-2)

#3 Saskatchewan (19-6-3) vs. #6 Lethbridge (7-18-3) – Best-of-3 series begins Friday

#4 Calgary (15-11-2) vs. #5 UBC (12-12-4) – Best-of-3 series begins Friday


For scores and schedules you can visit the CIS site or the AUS/OUA/CW sites.