Monday, February 10, 2020

Playoff Schedules Set

The schedule for all of the first round playoff match-ups from across the country have been announced. They are as follows:

*NOTE: All series are a best 2-of-3*

ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY SPORT
- Three berths at University Cup (Acadia + Champion + Runner-Up or Acadia + Finalist + Bronze Medal Winner)
- Byes: #1 UNB Reds (26-4-0), #2 Acadia Axemen (19-9-2)

#3 Saint Mary's Huskies (17-12-1) vs. #6 UPEI Panthers (10-15-5)
Game 1 - Wednesday, February 12th at Saint Mary's
Game 2 - Friday, February 14th at UPEI
Game 3 - Sunday, February 16th at Saint Mary's (if necessary)

#4 Moncton Aigles Bleus (13-11-6) vs. #5 St. FX X-Men (12-13-5)
Game 1 - Wednesday, February 12th at Moncton
Game 2 - Friday, February 14th at St. FX
Game 3 - Sunday, February 16th at Moncton (if necessary)

ONTARIO UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS
- Three berths at University Cup (OUA East Winner + OUA West Winner + Bronze Medal Winner)

OUA EAST

#1 Carleton Ravens (24-3-1) vs. #8 RMC Paladins (9-18-1)
Game 1 - Wednesday, February 12th at Carleton
Game 2 - Thursday, February 13th at RMC
Game 3 - Saturday, February 15th at Carleton (if necessary)

#2 UQTR Patriotes (19-6-3) vs. #7 Queen's Golden Gaels (12-13-3)
Game 1 - Wednesday, February 12th at Queen's
Game 2 - Saturday, February 15th at UQTR
Game 3 - Sunday, February 16th at UQTR (if necessary)

#3 Ottawa Gee-Gees (17-7-4) vs. #6 Ontario Tech Ridgebacks (13-12-3)
Game 1 - Wednesday, February 12th at Ontario Tech
Game 2 - Saturday, February 15th at Ottawa
Game 3 - Sunday, February 16th at Ottawa (if necessary)

#4 McGill Redmen (16-10-2) vs. #5 Concordia Stingers (13-10-5)
Game 1 - Thursday, February 13th at McGill
Game 2 - Saturday, February 15th at Concordia
Game 3 - Sunday, February 16th at McGill (if necessary)

OUA WEST

#1 Toronto Varsity Blues (21-5-2) vs. #8 Western Mustangs (11-15-2)
Game 1 - Wednesday, February 12th at Toronto
Game 2 - Saturday, February 15th at Western
Game 3 - Sunday, February 16th at Toronto (if necessary)

#2 Ryerson Rams (20-5-3) vs. #7 Lakehead Thunderwolves (13-12-3)
Game 1 - Wednesday, February 12th at Lakehead
Game 2 - Saturday, February 15th at Ryerson
Game 3 - Sunday, February 16th at Ryerson (if necessary)

#3 Guelph Gryphons (17-6-5) vs. #6 Laurier Golden Hawks (13-12-2)
Game 1 - Thursday, February 13th at Guelph
Game 2 - Saturday, February 15th at Laurier
Game 3 - Sunday, February 16th at Guelph (if necessary)

#4 Windsor Lancers (15-10-3) vs. #5 Brock Badgers (14-12-2)
Game 1 - Wednesday, February 12th at Windsor
Game 2 - Friday, February 14th at Brock
Game 3 - Saturday, February 15th at Windsor (if necessary)

CANADA WEST
- Two berths at University Cup (Champion + Runner-Up)
- Byes: #1 Alberta Golden Bears (23-5-0), #2 Saskatchewan Huskies (22-4-2)

#3 Calgary Dinos (18-7-3) vs. #6 Manitoba Bisons (9-15-4)
Game 1 - Friday, February 14th at Calgary
Game 2 - Saturday, February 15th at Calgary
Game 3 - Sunday, February 16th at Calgary (if necessary)

#4 Mount Royal Cougars (18-8-2) vs. #5 UBC Thunderbirds (9-14-5)
Game 1 - Friday, February 14th at Mount Royal
Game 2 - Saturday, February 15th at Mount Royal
Game 3 - Sunday, February 16th at Mount Royal (if necessary)