Tuesday, February 18, 2020

U Sports 2nd Round Schedules

The schedule for all of the second round playoff match-ups have been announced. They are as follows:

NOTE: AUS is best 3-of-5, OUA and Canada West are best 2-of-3

ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY SPORT
- Three berths at University Cup (Acadia + Champion + Runner-Up or Acadia + Finalist + Bronze Medal Winner)

#1 UNB Reds (26-4-0) vs. #4 Moncton Aigles Bleus (13-11-6)
Game 1 - Thursday, February 20th at UNB
Game 2 - Friday, February 21st at UNB
Game 3 - Monday, February 24th at Moncton
Game 4 - Tuesday, February 25th at Moncton (if necessary)
Game 5 - Thursday, February 28th at UNB (if necessary)

#2 Acadia Axemen (19-9-2) vs. #3 Saint Mary's Huskies (17-12-1)
Game 1 - Thursday, February 20th at Acadia
Game 2 - Saturday, February 22nd at Acadia
Game 3 - Monday, February 24th at Saint Mary's
Game 4 - Tuesday, February 26th at Saint Mary's (if necessary)
Game 5 - Thursday, February 28th at Acadia (if necessary)

ONTARIO UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS
- Three berths at University Cup (OUA East Winner + OUA West Winner + Bronze Medal Winner)

OUA EAST

#1 Carleton Ravens (24-3-1) vs. #5 Concordia Stingers (13-10-5)
Game 1 - Wednesday, February 19th at Carleton
Game 2 - Saturday, February 22nd at Concordia
Game 3 - Sunday, February 23rd at Carleton (if necessary)

#2 UQTR Patriotes (19-6-3) vs. #3 Ottawa Gee-Gees (17-7-4)
Game 1 - Wednesday, February 19th at UQTR
Game 2 - Friday, February 21st at Ottawa
Game 3 - Sunday, February 23rd at UQTR (if necessary)

OUA WEST

#2 Ryerson Rams (20-5-3) vs. #8 Western Mustangs (11-13-4)
Game 1 - Wednesday, February 19th at Ryerson
Game 2 - Saturday, February 22nd at Western
Game 3 - Sunday, February 23rd at Ryerson (if necessary)

#3 Guelph Gryphons (17-6-5) vs. #5 Brock Badgers (14-12-2)
Game 1 - Thursday, February 20th at Guelph
Game 2 - Friday, February 21st at Brock
Game 3 - Sunday, February 23rd at Guelph (if necessary)

CANADA WEST
- Two berths at University Cup (Champion + Runner-Up)

#1 Alberta Golden Bears (23-5-0) vs. #5 UBC Thunderbirds (9-14-5)
Game 1 - Friday, February 21st at Alberta
Game 2 - Saturday, February 22nd at Alberta
Game 3 - Sunday, February 23rd at Alberta (if necessary)

#2 Saskatchewan Huskies (22-4-2) vs. #3 Calgary Dinos (18-7-3)
Game 1 - Friday, February 21st at Saskatchewan
Game 2 - Saturday, February 22nd at Saskatchewan
Game 3 - Sunday, February 23rd at Saskatchewan (if necessary)